Newport Waspies

Speedway
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  GalleryGallery  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  Log inLog in  

Share | 
 

 Statistics

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
tanya
Grand Prix Star
avatar

Female
Number of posts : 5627
Age : 52
Location : The good side of the bridge
Team : Newport Wasps
Reputation : 139
Points : 6047
Registration date : 2007-11-13

Waspies
Roll Dice: 1

PostSubject: Statistics   Mon Jul 14, 2014 5:31 pm

NameMatchesRidesPointsBonus
Points
Total
Points
AverageFull
Maximums
Paid
Maximums
Total
Maximums
Ronnie Genz145181.014.095.07.451
Tony Clarke35146251.010.0261.07.15111
Graham Plant35146219.015.0234.06.411112
Neil Street35137164.017.0181.05.28511
Mike Sampson288.02.010.05.000
Doug Templeton156.00.06.04.800
Phil Woodcock228279.013.092.04.488
Bo Wirebrand186666.06.072.04.364
David Beech277.00.07.04.000
Ted Laessing164841.04.045.03.750
Barry Duke3510981.014.095.09.486
Arthur Browning142.01.03.03.000
Terry Shearer273.01.04.02.286
Stan Stevens131.00.01.01.333
Brian Woodward5153.01.04.01.067

_________________
The QI Elves‏@qikipedia

Scotland has twice as many pandas as Conservative MPs.   Very Happy  scotland
Back to top Go down
View user profile
tanya
Grand Prix Star
avatar

Female
Number of posts : 5627
Age : 52
Location : The good side of the bridge
Team : Newport Wasps
Reputation : 139
Points : 6047
Registration date : 2007-11-13

Waspies
Roll Dice: 1

PostSubject: Prince of Wales Trophy Result   Wed Jul 16, 2014 11:41 am

1972 Prince of Wales Trophy Result

1st Ole Olsen
2nd Ivan Mauger, Sandor Levai and Dag Lovas

_________________
The QI Elves‏@qikipedia

Scotland has twice as many pandas as Conservative MPs.   Very Happy  scotland
Back to top Go down
View user profile
tanya
Grand Prix Star
avatar

Female
Number of posts : 5627
Age : 52
Location : The good side of the bridge
Team : Newport Wasps
Reputation : 139
Points : 6047
Registration date : 2007-11-13

Waspies
Roll Dice: 1

PostSubject: Welshanopolis Result   Wed Jul 16, 2014 11:49 am

1972 Welshananopolis Result

1st John Boulger
2nd Peter Collins
3rd Sandor Levai and Ray Wilson

_________________
The QI Elves‏@qikipedia

Scotland has twice as many pandas as Conservative MPs.   Very Happy  scotland
Back to top Go down
View user profile
tanya
Grand Prix Star
avatar

Female
Number of posts : 5627
Age : 52
Location : The good side of the bridge
Team : Newport Wasps
Reputation : 139
Points : 6047
Registration date : 2007-11-13

Waspies
Roll Dice: 1

PostSubject: Comment   Wed Jul 16, 2014 11:58 am

Newport won their first ever Cup match against Coventry on Friday 16, 1972 after match defeats in each of their previous seven seasons!  The star of their breakthrough was Londoner Tony Clarke who smashed the Somerton Park track record in his opening ride and became the first Wasp to score a maximum.  In six of the seven previous seasons Newport had been drawn away in their opening Cup round and even when they did get a home draw - against Leicester in 1970 - they lost 35-43!

_________________
The QI Elves‏@qikipedia

Scotland has twice as many pandas as Conservative MPs.   Very Happy  scotland
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Statistics   

Back to top Go down
 
Statistics
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Statistics of the golfing population
» FREE Excel Basketball Statistics Workbook
» Golf Statistics Chart - Charting your game
» WWE Superstars' Win/Loss Statistics 2011
» Tour Statistics: How Do Average Golfers Compare?

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Newport Waspies :: Team News :: Match Scores by Season :: 1972 Season-
Jump to: